Event Type: International Scientific Symposium
Speakers: Saleem Ali and 12 national and international experts
Venue: American University of Armenia
International and local experts were in Yerevan on for a one-day conference examining the choices available to Armenia as it tries to balance economic gains with that of social equity as well as public and environmental health.
The conference featured a keynote presentation on mining’s role in economic growth and social development by Dr. Saleem Ali, Director of the Centre for Social Responsibility in Mining at the University of Queensland, Australia. The event’s first panel examined whether mining can play a key role in Armenia’s economic growth, while the second panel focused on mining’s impact on Armenia’s environmental and public health. The event’s last panel explored whether Armenia’s legal and institutional framework on mining fosters socio-economic development.
These issues were discussed against the larger backdrop of a growing unease in and outside Armenia on the potential benefits and risks of mining to the country’s socio-economic and environmental future.
Dr. Saleem Ali and Dr. Varduhi Petrosian speak to Civilnet about mining and its economic, environmental and health impacts in Armenia
Conference Panels and Presentations
• Bruce Boghosian, AUA President (slide) (text) (video)
• Patrice Coeur-Bizot, UNDP Resident Representative (text) (video)
Introduction to the keynote speaker and the goals of the conference
PANEL 1: Can mining play a key role in Armenia’s economic growth? (video)
Moderator: Alen Amirkhanian, College of Science and Engineering, AUA Panelists:
• Aleksandr Grigoryan, Assistant Professor, College of Business and Economics, AUA (PPT)
• David Androyan, Head, Chair of Economics and Management of Mining and Metallurgy Enterprises, State Engineering University of Armenia (PPT)
• Shushanik Kerobyan, Head, Minerals’ Division, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, RA
• Erik Grigoryan, President, Association of Young Environmental Lawyers and Economists(PPT)
• Ruzanna Vardanyan, Deputy Head of Financial-Economic Department, RA Government Staff (discussant)
PANEL 2: Mining and Armenia’s Environmental and Public Health: Impact and Mitigation (video)
Moderator: Karen Aghababyan, Acopian Center for the Environment, AUAPanelists:
• Camille Bann, Consultant, UNDP (PPT)
• Varduhi Petrosyan, College of Health Sciences, AUA (PPT)
• Vram Tevosyan, National Expert on Environmental Impact Assessments (discussant)
PANEL 3: RA Legal and Institutional Framework on Mining: Does it foster Armenia’s socio-economic development?(video
Moderator: Tom Samuelian, Dean, College of Humanities and Social Science, AUAPanelists:
• Artur Grigoryan, Attorney to the Aarhus Centers in Armenia, Assistant at the National Assembly of RA (PPT)