Mining legislation in Armenia provides basic regulatory framework for the sector. However, it lacks some of the key best practice principles as it comes to environmental, social, public health, occupational safety, and economic aspects of resource governance. Domestic legislation still lacks effective polluter pays principles and precautionary measures, health impact assessment regulatory framework, ecosystem approach, mining revenues and their governance, etc. MLRI has reviewed and analyzed key gaps in the mining legislation with support of local and international experts. Given the ongoing legislative and policy initiatives in the sector and frequent changes both in regulatory and institutional framework, the analysis is updated regularly.
MLRI’s Report on Gaps in Armenia’s Mining-Related Legislation
AUA Center for Responsible Mining, Mining Legislation Reform Initiative, Summary of main reform issues in Armenian mining legislation, Yerevan, Armenia, (2016)