Promoting Environmental and Social Accountability in the Mining Sector in the Caucasus
A partnership agreement was signed between American University of Armenia (AUA) and Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) on July 1, 2014 to promote environmental and social accountability in the mining sector in the Caucasus.
Within the agreement the following activities should be conducted:
– Strengthening local capacity to empower affected communities and institutions to advocate and participate effectively in decision-making processes related to the mining industry and rural development.
– Developing issue based coalitions, state & non-state partnerships and structural policy dialogue to promote an environmentally and socially accountable mining sector.
– Lobbying agreed guidance and policy recommendations to prioritize the environmental and social safeguard issues in the State policy documents regulating the mining sector in the South Caucasus countries.