Improvement of Transparency and Accountability in the Mining Sector & Promotion of EITI (ITAMSPE) The project aims to provide training on a variety of topics related to EITI standard for MSG, interested civil-society organizations (CSOs), community youth clubs (CYCs) and most active and promising local groups and activists. It aims at strengthening participants’ capacity for involvement in EITI implementation and monitoring mechanisms intended to ensure transparency in the management of the extractive industry and bridge the knowledge gaps among the participating groups…Read more
• Alliance for Disaster Risk Reduction (ALTER) The Alliance for Disaster Risk Reduction project, or ALTER for short, focuses on establishing public-private partnerships to understand and address flood risks that may stem from water and mining dam failures. Know-how, technologies and experience from the European Union will be transferred to Armenia. Activities will stress the importance of full cooperation between local communities, … Read more
• Environmental Monitoring of Mining Communities  Yerevan, February 1, 2016 – In the coming month, the AUA Center for Responsible Mining will begin publishing the results of the soil tests from the schools and kindergartens in 5 mining or mineral processing communities throughout Armenia, starting with the City of Ararat. The City of Ararat is home to the Sotq gold processing … Read more
• Mining Legislation Reform Initiative  Existing legislation makes it very attractive for mining companies to operate in Armenia. However, mining done under this legislative framework exposes the country’s environment and public health to significant damage. It also deprives the country of greater economic benefits the sector could provide… Read more
• World Bank Strategic Assessment of Armenia’s Mining Sector  Yerevan, December, 2015 – The American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible Mining (CRM) and the AUA Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) have partnered with Swedish Geological AB to conduct a strategic assessment of the mining sector in Armenia. The assessment is funded by the World Bank at th behest of the Government … Read more
• Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI)  The representatives of non-governmental organizations, educational and scientific institutions and individuals are discussing issues related to the roles, participation and civil society’s expectations of joining EITI (Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative)