• Armenia’s National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (known by its Armenian acronym ARNAP).
ALTER Work Packages & Key Deliverables
Raising Awareness and Dissemination Campaigns
The American University of Armenia’s Center for Responsible Mining will lead activities related to awareness raising and dissemination. This activity will focus on maximizing the project’s outcomes by communicating project results to a wide range of relevant audiences including local stakeholders, communities, and the general public.
Key Deliverables include:
• A Communication Plan for the project.
• A fully developed Project Identity including a website, logos, and other branding materials.
• A variety of dissemination and communication tools including project leaflets, press releases, popular articles, and project social media presence.
• The organization of a training workshop and a summer school targeted at early career scientists and civil protection personnel.
• A final dissemination report in multiple languages covering the accomplishments and lessons learned for the project.
Best Practices on Resilience for Cities & Areas with Dams Against Earthquake Originated Floods
In this work package, experts from the European University of Cyprus will work to identify the most suitable best practices on risks related to dams in earthquake zones. They will analyze past events for their similarities to project areas in and adapt these practices for Armenia. The broader end goal of this work package is to develop practices that can be adopted across Armenia.
• A questionnaire on the collection and analysis of best practices.
• A methodology on adaptation and adoption of best practices as well as a document detailing the best practices collected.
Increasing Resilience of Local Communities Through Public-Private Partnerships Through Small Scale Exercise & Training
This multifaceted work package will utilize the best practices established in the previous work package. It will be led by Armenia’s Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction, known primarily in Armenia as ARNAP. Specifically, ARNAP organizes training, small-scale exercises, and workshops that bring together local communities and the private companies who manage dam infrastructure.
• Signed agreements on Public-Private partnerships.
• A documentation package aimed at improved local communities resilience.
• 3 training programs and training materials related to best practices.
• Small scale exercises in each of the 3 project areas based on realistic scenarios including all materials.
Transfer of Methods, Tools, Knowhow & Experience for Risk Preparedness and Management
The Bulgarian National Academy of Science’s Center for National Security and Defense Research will lead the fourth work package of the ALTER project. This work package focuses on the transfer of methods, tools, and experience for risk preparedness and management. Specifically, the package will focus on providing tools and strategies to assist in decision making by local government leaders. These tools will be customized to address the specific needs and challenges of Armenia.
• A package of sensors to monitor dam stability and integrate into existing warning systems.
• A Web GIS system to assist non-technical users in decision making.
• Selection and setup of flood evolution prediction software.
• A web tool for supporting evacuations in case of flood.
• A web tool for supporting the provision of goods post-flood.