Before joining the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment, she worked as an event manager at the Armenian branch of Publicis, one of the world’s largest communications firms. She is an AUA Alumni who graduated with an MBA in 2014.
Carl Ulbricht is an international consultant, specialising in legal and administrative reform in a variety of sectors. Currently, he is advising on Armenian and international mining legislation at the MLRI. Carl has more than 20 years’ experience on projects in Armenia and Central Asia, focusing on public and private sector reform. He trained in law in London and worked initially as a commercial lawyer in the UK and Italy.
Mining Community Monitoring and Outreach Coordinator
Lena Nazaryan worked at AUA Center for Responsible Mining from March 2015 until December 2016. She was responsible for organizing soil, water, and blood testing in mining communities including preparation of agreements with local communities and organizing educational and awareness activities in mining communities. Before joining CRM, she worked at the Transparency International Anti-corruption center NGO as a Project Coordinator. Through her work at TI she has gained professional expertise in research, project management, project monitoring and evaluation. Lena Nazaryan graduated from Yerevan State University, Department of Journalism and holds a Master's degree from the same institution in Media and Communication.