Former Mining and Environmental Adviser
Vahe VardanyanFormer Mining and Environmental Adviser
Vahe Vardanyan joined AUA CRM starting from July 2016 and is responsible for establishing sound communication between the CRM and mining companies, as well as developing grounds for sharing knowledge and experience intended for continuous improvement of industry corporate responsibility.  Before joining CRM, Vahe worked for a Canadian mining company “Dundee Precious Metals Kapan” (DPMK) for about 9 years first in the role of Environmental Manager then promoted to Director of Administration Services. He was also part of Mott MacDonald team in Armenia, which was responsible for developing EIAs, RAPs, and EMPs for Millennium Challenge Corporation financed projects in Armenia, as well as expediting the environmental permitting process and environmental oversight of construction works. At the earlier stages of his career, Vardanyan was also working for UN WFP as a program monitor for Syunik marz.  Vardanyan was awarded Edmund S Muskie Graduate Fellowship in 2009 for a Master’s Degree program in the US. He received his MS in Environmental Science from the University of Idaho in 2011. He is also a graduate of Yerevan State University of Economics in the field of World Economics.